Can I have a brief description of the SysCloud policy templates?

The following policy templates are available in the SysCloud application:

  • PCI (Payment Card Industry)

The PCI card uses regex to check the presence of credit/debit card numbers and an algorithm to verify the card numbers. Our algorithm uses regex and also scans for the presence of keywords that may expose sensitive information related to debit cards, credit cards, prepaid cards, e-purse, ATM, and POS devices. Our machine learning algorithm also identifies stopwords and the surrounding text to classify policy violations based on various risk levels.

 

  • FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act)

The FERPA card scans our database for the presence of certain keywords that might breach the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act by revealing or exposing confidential information such as personal details, educational, financial, and health-related information. Our machine-learning algorithm uses regex and also identifies stopwords and the surrounding text to classify policy violations based on various risk levels.

 

  • Objectionable Content

The objectionable content card monitors the presence of a handpicked collection of keywords that might include offensive language (such as swear words or abusive words). Our algorithm also looks for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to classify the violations based on various risk levels.

 

  • HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)

The HIPAA card scans for the presence of curated keywords that might contain health-related information from medical records, laboratory reports, health histories, lab test results, hospital bills, or medical bills. Our algorithm uses regex and scans for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to classify the data based on various risk levels. All these words and phrases described above are then combined in a meaningful manner with the help of machine learning principles to form an effective algorithm used to flag and classify alerts.

 

  • Cyberbullying

The cyberbullying card scans for the presence of carefully curated keywords that might signify the presence of abusive or threatening emails or chat messages. Our algorithm also looks for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to classify the cyberbullying instances based on various risk levels.

 

  • IEP (Individual Education Plan)

The IEP card monitors the presence of a handpicked collection of keywords that may reveal details of students requiring special education. Our algorithm uses regex and also scans for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to flag and classify alerts based on various risk levels.

 

  • Life Threats

The life threat card has a database of keywords that might signify suicidal ideation or an intent to commit suicide. Our algorithm scans for the presence of these keywords and also looks for stopwords and the surrounding text to classify alerts for life threats based on various risk levels.

 

  • Child Abuse

The child abuse card monitors our database of keywords that might point to any form of physical, sexual, or emotional abuse that might harm a child’s health, survival, development, or dignity. Our algorithm also scans for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to classify the data based on various risk levels.

 

  • Drug Abuse

The drug abuse card scans for the presence of handpicked keywords that might signify involvement in drug use – both hard drugs and soft drugs. Our algorithm also examines the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to classify the alerts for drug abuse based on various risk levels.

 

  • Sensitive Auth Data

The sensitive data card scans for the presence of a collection of words and phrases called keywords that might expose sensitive information which, if disclosed, could financial loss, create legal issues and/or cause severe damage to the reputation of individuals or the organization. Our machine learning algorithm then classifies all the policy violations based on risk levels. In addition, we use stopwords and the surrounding text to classify the data based on various risk levels.

 

  • Confidential Data

The confidential data card checks the presence of a curated collection of keywords that might reveal confidential information such as trade secrets, sales and marketing plans, new product plans, notes associated with patentable inventions, customer or supplier information, financial data, or any other classified documents. Our machine learning algorithm also identifies stopwords and the surrounding text to classify policy violations based on various risk levels.

 

  • Violence

The violence card monitors the presence of carefully curated keywords that might signify ideation or probable engagement in extreme forms of aggression, such as verbal assault or physical violence, written in direct or abstract language. Our algorithm also examines the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to classify the threat based on various risk levels.

 

  • Movies and Audio filter

The Movies and Audio Filter card scans for video and audio files. This can be used to detect and prevent piracy. Our algorithm checks the title against the movie and music titles available on the Internet to flag possible piracy.

 

  • Source Code DLP

The Source Code DLP card monitors the presence of source code keywords. Our algorithm uses regex and also scans for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to flag alerts.

 

  • FIPAA (Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act)

The FIPPA card scans and flags breaches of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) by revealing or exposing personal or private information held by public bodies in Canada.

 

  • MFIPPA (Municipal Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act)

The MFIPPA card checks and monitors the presence of keywords that might breach the requirements defined in the Municipal Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) by revealing or exposing personal information held by public bodies.

  • CIPA (Children's Internet Protection Act)

The CIPA card monitors the presence of keywords that might include offensive language (as such swear words or abusive words). Our algorithm also looks for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to classify the violations based on various risk levels.

 

  • PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act)

The PIPEDA card monitors the presence of a collection of keywords that might breach the requirements defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) – a Canadian law relating to how private-sector organizations handle data privacy.

 

  • SOPIPA (Student Online Personal Information Protection Act)

The SOPIPA card scans and monitors breach of the requirements defined in the Student Online Personal Information Protection Act (SOPIPA) of California that may reveal or expose any personal information of K-12 students to third-party applications or websites involved in running targeted advertising campaigns.

 

  • Sales Data

The Sales Data card monitors the presence of Sales content using keywords. Our algorithm uses regex and also scans for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to flag alerts.

 

  • Marketing Data

The Marketing Data card monitors the presence of marketing content using keywords. Our algorithm uses regex and also scans for the presence of stopwords and the surrounding text to flag alerts.

 

  • Image Scan

The Image Scan card detects the presence of images depicting nudity or sexual activity. SysCloud uses computer vision technologies to detect and flag inappropriate images.